Water Quality

Backflow Test Report & Certified Backflow Tester

Perfluorooctane Sulfonate (PFOS) and Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA)


Water quality is our top concern at the City of Orange Water Division. As part of this commitment, we regularly monitor state and federal regulations to ensure we are providing high-quality water to our customers. On May 19, 2016, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency announced that it has lowered health advisory guidelines for two unregulated contaminants PFOS, and PFOA.

According to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), these are "organic chemicals that have been used in a variety of commercial and consumer products, such as stain and water repellents for carpets and upholstered furnishings, paper products, fire-fighting foams and non-stick cookware."

PFOS and PFOA have been detected in water throughout the U.S., including in California and Orange County. The EPA announcement and related materials can be found by viewing the Drinking Water Health Advisory for Perfluorooctanoic Acid webpage. In nearly all of Orange's water, the detected levels of PFOS and PFOA are either non-existent, or well below the revised health advisories. Orange has two wells out of 16 that slightly exceed the EPA's advisory threshold. These wells have been taken offline out of an abundance of caution.

Going forward, our Water Division will:
  • Continue testing our water to determine if contaminants are present.
  • Provide test results in our Water Division's annual Water Quality Report.
  • Work with regulators and groundwater management agencies to determine and address possible sources of contamination.